- Colloidal Silver – Colloidal Silver is a mineral suspended in a liquid formula which allows it to disperse evenly and hence cover a larger surface area of the skin. Even though its molecules are microscopic in size, they pack a punch when it comes to skin and even healthcare benefits. Colloidal Silver has anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and antibacterial properties making it great for a variety of skin conditions. Additionally, it has a unique way of combating bacteria which essentially works by cutting off cellular respiration to acne-causing bacteria. the aforementioned properties of colloidal silver keep bacteria and fungus at bay to foster a healthy microbiome resulting in healthier and more resilient skin.
- Pure Aloe Vera Gel – Aloe Vera gel contains powerful antioxidants belonging to a large family of substances known as polyphenols. These polyphenols, along with several other compounds in aloe vera, help inhibit the growth of certain bacteria that can cause infection in humans. Aloe vera is known for its antibacterial, antiviral and antiseptic properties. This is part of why it may help heal wounds and treat skin problems.
- Jojoba Oil – Its moisturizing, antibacterial, non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic. Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because it’s so similar to the sebum that your body produces naturally. When you put jojoba oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturized. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration. This keeps the skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.
- Rosehip Oil – Rosehip oil contains vitamin C and vitamin A. It also contains essential fatty acids such as… oleic acid, palmitic acid, linoleic acid and gamma acid. Rosehip oil is also a good source of vitamin F, a fatty acid made of linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid. The benefits of vitamin A are reducing and reversing sun damage, reducing wrinkles, reducing hyper-pigmentation, treating mild to moderate acne.
- Avocado Oil – This oil is a thick and heavy fast absorbent oil derived from avocado seeds. Its botanical name is Persea gratissima. The refined avocado oil is pale yellow in colour while unrefined avocado oil is dark green which is what we use. The refined oil barely has a smell whereas the unrefined avocado oil smells nutty. Avocado oil contains various fatty acids like palmitic acid, linoleic acid and oleic acid. Other compounds include minerals and vitamins A, C, D and E. Avocado oil is a wonderful microbial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory skincare moisturizer. Avocado oil increases collagen synthesis and thus helps in skin conditions like redness, wrinkle and psoriasis,
- Tucuma Butter – Tucuma butter is made from the seeds and oil of the pulp produced from the seed of the tucuma fruit. Being from the same family of the Murumuru palm, both butters have similar properties. Tucuma butters high levels of lauric, myristic and oleic fatty acids offer excellent skin feel and moisture-binding activity, whilst high levels of carotenoids offer antioxidant activity and protection, Tucuma butter is an excellent emollient and brings softness to the skin without clogging the pores.
- Monoi Oil (Coconut) – Tahitian for “scented oil”, monoi is a fragrant elixir that is made by steeping the petals of Tahitian gardenias (tiare flowers) in coconut oil. The benefits of Monoi oil go well beyond a beauty boost, This multi-purpose oil has been traditionally used in Polynesian medicine to tackle a variety of ailments. Monoi oil can also act as an anti-inflammatory that can reduce symptoms from known skin conditions, including eczema and contact dermatitis. The coconut oil present in monoi can restore and retain moisture on the skin to protect against dryness, keep out bacteria and promote healing.